What is the processing time for Form I-130?


What is the processing time for Form I-130?

If you are filing or about to file Form I-130 and you are a citizen or permanent resident of the United States, you may help a foreign family member obtain a Green Card.

The purpose of this form is to establish your relationship to the relative you want to sponsor.

To do so, you will need to prove that a family law relationship exists between the petitioner and the beneficiary.

Also, the petitioner will have to prove to have enough income or assets to support your relative when they come to the United States. In case of a spouse, the I-130 petition will have to be filed with strong evidence of good faith marriage, due to recent enforcement of the laws against marriage fraud.

Those engaging in marriage fraud face up to 5 years in jail and fines up to $250,000.

The immigration consequences of criminal convictions for marriage fraud are also very harsh.

Get more information here:

https://www.academia.edu/22797883/What_is_the_processing_time_for_Form_I-130
http://www.family-law-expert.com/what-is-the-processing-time-for-form-i-130/
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLsRqslCYCsgHvzACsWmHeILwZtu9v82Q9

Filing the I-130 Petition for Alien Spouse

Appeal of denial of I-130 (Marriage fraud)

WHO CAN BE AN IMMIGRATION SPONSOR?