i-601a provisional waiver | 601 waiver | i 601

i-601a provisional waiver | 601 waiver | i 601. i-601a provisional waiver | 601 waiver | form i 601 | i 601

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has created the waiver with the purpose to promote family unity. I-601A allows immediate relatives of U.S. citizens to apply for a waiver of the three- and ten-year bars for unlawful presence before leaving the U.S. instead of after leaving to attend their consular interview. This provisional waiver only includes the unlawful presence ground of inadmissibility.

To be eligible for a provisional unlawful presence waiver you must fulfill all of the following requirements:

Be 17 years of age or older;
Be an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen: the spouse, child (unmarried and under 21), or parent of a U.S. citizen;
Have an approved Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, or Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant;
Have a pending immigrant visa case with DOS for the approved immediate relative petition and have paid the Department of State (DOS) immigrant visa processing fee;
Be able to demonstrate that refusal of your admission to the United States will cause extreme hardship to your U.S. citizen spouse or parent;
Be physically present in the United States to file your application for a provisional unlawful presence waiver and provide biometrics;
DOS did not initially act before January 3, 2013 to schedule your Immigrant Visa interview for the approved immediate relative petition upon which your provisional unlawful presence waiver application is based;
Meet all other requirements for the provisional unlawful presence waiver, as detailed in 8 CFR 212.7(e) and the Form I-601A and its instructions.

Get more information here:
http://ift.tt/1YaLly5